Woodlands, Gulf Coast Lead All-State Selections

Congratulations to the Division 1 and Division 2 All-State Players from the South District!

Division 1 South District All-State
Attack:
Olivia Deaver, Kingwood
Emma Fransen, Cy-Fair
Belle Martire, Kinkaid
Hayley Reardon, Woodlands

Midfield:
Eliza Cahill, Woodlands
Kate Copeland, St. John’s
Brittany Borchers, Kingwood

Defense:
Erin Tosh, Woodlands
Carson Copeland, St. John’s
Caroline Rippeto, Episcopal
Chloe Hunter, Kinkaid

Goalie:
Rachel Hall, Cy-Fair

 

Division 2 South District All-State
Attack:
Victoria Messmer, Gulf Coast
Jill Klumbach, Katy
Alex Medrano, St. Agnes
Hailie Moore, Klein

Midfield:
Bailey Brown, Katy
Olive Pertuit, Gulf Coast
Bella Samper, Klein

Defense:
Bailey Jereb, Gulf Coast
Christina Broeckelmann, St. Agnes
Meg Schomburg, Stratford
Reeya Patel, Katy

Goalie:
Sidney Shindler, Gulf Coast

Woodlands and Katy Crowned Champions!

Last night Woodlands and Katy were crowned South District Champions in Division 1 and Division 2, respectfully.  In Division 1, #1 Woodlands defeated #3 St. John’s by a score of 12-8 (Woodlands MVP-Eliza Cahill and St. John’s MVP-Kate Copeland) and #1 Katy beat #2 Gulf Coast, 10-9 (Katy MVP-Bailey Brown and Gulf Coast MVP-Sidney Shindler).  A big thank you to the Woodlands Girls Lacrosse for hosting a great evening of championship games and congratulations to all four teams that will represent the South District at the TGHSLL State Tournament on May 6-7.

      

District Championships

Congratulations to the final four teams in the South District Championship Games!  In Division 1, #1 Woodlands will match-up against #3 St. John’s.  and in Division 2, #1 Katy will play #2 Gulf Coast.  The games will be played on Monday, April 24th at the Alden Bridge Sports Complex, hosted by The Woodlands.  The Division 2 game will be at 5:30pm and the Division 1 game is at 7:30pm.  Come out to watch some great South District Championship Lacrosse!

Scores from Semi’s:
Division 1
(#1) Woodlands 14 –  (#4) Kinkaid 7
(#2) Kingwood 9 –  (#3) St. John’s 10

Division 2
(#1) Katy 15 –  (#4) Klein 11
(#2) Gulf Coast 16  –  (#3) St. Agnes 9

District Semi’s Set

The District Semi’s are set!  In Division 1, #1 Woodlands will host #4 Kinkaid  on Friday, April 21, at 7:00pm and #2 Kingwood will host #3 St. John’s  on Friday, April 21, at 7:30pm.  In Division 2, #1 Katy will host #4 Klein on Friday, April 21, at Grob Stadium at 6:30pm and #2 Gulf Coast will play at #3 St. Agnes on Thursday, April 20, at 7:00pm.

 

Scores from Quarter Finals:
Division 1
(#3) St. John’s 15  –  (#6) Cy-Fair 13
(#4) Kinkaid 20  –  (#5) Lamar 16

Division 2
(#3) St. Agnes 20  –  (#6) Friendswood 3
(#4) Klein 15  –  (#5) Stratford 7

District Tournament!

Below are the final standings for district playoffs.  The Champion and Runner-up from each division automatically advance to the state tournament.  After each district’s finals are completed, the wildcard selections will be announced.

The #1 and #2 seeds receive a bye in the first round.
Tuesday, 4/18 (rain date: Wednesday, 4/19) – Quarter finals: #3 vs. #6 and #4 vs. #5.  The higher seed will host.
Friday, 4/21 (rain date: Saturday, 4/22) – Semi finals: #1 vs winner of #4v#5 and #2 vs winner of #3v#6.  The higher seed will host.
Monday, 4/24 (rain date: Tuesday, 4/25) – Finals: Div. 2 game at 5:30pm and Div. 1 game at 7:30pm. The higher seed wears light jerseys, host-Woodlands Alden Bridge.
Division 1
1st Woodlands
2nd Kingwood
3rd St. John’s
4th Kinkaid
5th Lamar
6th CyFair
7th Episcopal
8th Memorial
Division 2
1st Katy
2nd Gulf Coast
3rd St. Agnes
4th Klein
5th Stratford
6th Friendswood
7th HCHS
8th St. Pius
9th Pearland
10th Bellaire
11th Village

Woodlands to Host City Championships!

The Woodlands Girls’ Lacrosse will host the 2017 South District Championship Games.  The Division 2 Championship Game will be played at 5:30pm, followed by the Division 1 Championship Game at 7:30pm.

The Woodlands’ field address is: Alden Bridge Sports Park,  4751 TX-242, Conroe, TX 77384 (Google Maps has the address either way; Alden Bridge Sports Park or by address.)

                                                            

US Lacrosse All-American and Academic All-American Awards

Information for nominations and voting for the Houston’s US Lacrosse All-Americans, Academic All-Americans, Coach of the Year,  Jackie Pitts, and Sue Stahl National Coach of the Year Award will be sent to all Varsity Head Coaches.  If you did not receive it, or for information, contact our local chairs below.

All-American, Coach of the year,  Jackie Pitts Awards Chair – Jamie Platt (Awty International)
Academic All-American Awards Chair – Eva Martire (Kinkaid)