PCA Triple-Impact Competitor Scholarship

Triple-Impact Competitor Scholarship Applications: DUE 5/31/16

Current High School Juniors can still apply for the Positive Coaching Alliance Triple-Impact Competitor Scholarship Program.  The Triple-Impact Competitor Scholarship Program is a national program with regional recognition events. Local Selection Committees will select award recipients and the number of scholarships will vary by region. All scholarship finalists will be notified via email in August of 2016 and the full list will be posted on PCA’s website.  Scholarship winners will be announced at the local awards events in the fall/winter of 2016.

TIC_Logo_300pxW

New PCA Website

The South District has partnered with the Positive Coaching Alliance this season and if you haven’t visited their website recently, please check it out: Positive Coaching Alliance Website.  Thanks to some incredible work by the PCA staff, their new design is sleek and streamlined, and still features some of our most valuable resources like the Development Zone Resource Center, our Certified Coaches Directory, success stories and data on, “The Power of Positive”, and information you can share with colleagues and friends on How to Bring PCA to your School or Youth Sports Organization.

Screen Shot 2016-02-14 at 7.06.27 PM

District Championship Games!

Houston Lacrosse Fans: Tomorrow (Saturday, April 23rd) the TGHSLL South District Championships will be played at Houston Christian High School.  The Division 2 Championship Game will start at 10:30am followed by the Division 1 Championship Game at noon.  Come out and watch the best lacrosse Houston has to offer!

Semifinals Set *Updated Schedules*

Quarterfinal Results
Division 1 – #1 St. John’s (bye), #2 Woodlands (bye)
#3 Kingwood 19 vs #6 Episcopal 4
(#4)CyFair 6 vs (#5)Kinkaid 9
Division 2 – #1 Katy (bye), #2 Gulf Coast (bye)
#3 Klein 17 vs #6 Houston Christian 10
(#4)St. Agnes 14 vs (#5)Stratford 3
 

Semifinals – Mon, April 18 – Wed, April 20
Hosts: Higher seeds.  Since weather has been an issue, check back soon for updates!
Division 1
UPDATED: #1 St. John’s vs #5 Kinkaid – Thursday, April 21, 7:00pm at St. John’s
#2 Woodlands vs #3 Kingwood – Wednesday, April 20, 7:30pm at Woodlands (Alden Bridge)
Division 2
UPDATED: #1 Katy vs #4 St. Agnes – TBA
#2 Gulf Coast vs #3 Klein – TBA

Championship
Host: Houston Christian High School.
Division 2
10:00am game.  Higher seed will wear home jerseys.
Division 1
12:00pm game.  Higher seed will wear home jerseys.

District Playoff Schedule

Congratulations to the Top 6 teams in each Division from the South District participating in the 2016 District Tournament. Below are the scheduled Quarterfinal games, dates for the Semifinal games and District Championship games.

Quarterfinals 
Host: Higher seeds.
Division 1 – #1 St. John’s (bye), #2 Woodlands (bye)
#3 Kingwood vs #6 Episcopal – Thursday, April 14, 7:00pm at Kingwood HS
#4 CyFair vs #5 Kinkaid – Thursday, April 14, 6:00pm, at Schiel Fields (22515 Schiel Rd, Cypress, Tx 77433)

Division 2 – #1 Katy (bye), #2 Gulf Coast (bye)
#3 Klein vs #6 Houston Christian – Saturday, April 16, 1:00pm, at Houston Christian High School
#4 St. Agnes vs #5 Stratford – Thursday, April 14, 5:00pm, at St. Agnes East Campus Athletic Complex

Semifinals – Mon, April 18 – Wed, April 20* Scheduled games will be posted
Hosts: Higher seeds.
Division 1
#1 St. John’s vs Winner of #4 vs #5
#2 Woodlands vs Winner of #3 vs #6

Division 2
#1 Katy vs Winner of #4 vs #5
#2 Gulf Coast vs Winner of #3 vs #6

Championship
Host: Houston Christian High School.
Division 2
10:00am game.  Higher seed will wear home jerseys.

Division 1
12:00pm game.  Higher seed will wear home jerseys.